Is Kylito's Kylito's Con Queso Mild Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SALT), WATER, SALSA (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC), GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO STARCH, WATER, CARROT POWDER, EXTRACT OF CARROT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES.

Check Kylito's Kylito's Con Queso Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kylito's Kylito's Con Queso Mild is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep