Is KYOTO WHITE LESS SODIUM SWEET MISO, KYOTO WHITE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soy beans
organic whole soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, CULTURED MILK, RICE, ORGANIC WHOLE SOY BEANS, SEA SALT.
Check KYOTO WHITE LESS SODIUM SWEET MISO, KYOTO WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KYOTO WHITE LESS SODIUM SWEET MISO, KYOTO WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


