Is KYVAN Mild Honey Apple Salsa - 3 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Vinegar, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers, Honey, Dried Apples, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Starch, Spices, Cilantro

Check KYVAN Mild Honey Apple Salsa - 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KYVAN Mild Honey Apple Salsa - 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep