Is L'Oreal Paris Foundation, True Match with Hyaluronic Acid and SPF 16, 8.5W, 30ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • caprylyl glycol
  • pentylene glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • +1 more

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G926543 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Dimethicone , Isododecane , Cyclohexasiloxane , Glycerin , Peg-10 Dimethicone , Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer , Butylene Glycol , Pentylene Glycol , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Disteardimonium Hectorite , Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid , Cetyl Peg/Ppg-10/1 Dimethicone , Sodium Chloride , Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate , Hexyl Laurate , Caprylyl Glycol , Phenoxyethanol , Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate , Tocopherol , Panthenol , Aluminum Hydroxide , Hydroxyethyl Urea , Tin Oxide , Hydrated Silica , Methicone , Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Mica , Ci 77510 / Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide , Ci 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake , Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake , Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake , Ci 15850 / Red 7]. (F.I.L. D167167/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris Foundation, True Match with Hyaluronic Acid and SPF 16, 8.5W, 30ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky