Is L'Oreal Paris Le Khol Naturel by Paradise Eyeliner - Midnight Black Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • ascorbyl palmitate

calcium aluminum borosilicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G787568 - Ingredients: Triethylhexanoin , Ricinus Communis Oil / Castor Seed Oil , Ozokerite , Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate , Polymethyl Methacrylate , Dicalcium Phosphate , Silica , Lecithin , Tin Oxide , Tocopherol , Ascorbyl Palmitate , Citric Acid , Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Calcium Sodium Borosilicate , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Mica , Ci 77007 / Ultramarines , Ci 77000 / Aluminum Powder , Ci 77510 / Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide , Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake , Ci 77163 / Bismuth Oxychloride , Ci 77400 / Bronze Powder , Ci 77742 / Manganese Violet , Ci 77510 / Ferric Ferrocyanide , Ci 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens]. (F.I.L. C167743/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris Le Khol Naturel by Paradise Eyeliner - Midnight Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
Creamy