Is La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • fumaric acid
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbic acid
  • cellulose

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Banderita Carb Counter Flour Tortillas are a fresh and daily-made bread alternative that are perfect for the keto diet. Made with whole wheat, these tortillas offer 11 grams of dietary fiber, making them a great choice for low carb diets. People really enjoy the taste of these tortillas and find them to be ideal for quick homemade tacos. With their high fiber content and low carb count, La Banderita Carb Counter Tortillas are a popular choice among those following a low carb lifestyle. They are versatile and can be used in various entrees.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Aluminum-free Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite). Contains Wheat.

Check La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas is available at 4 retailers

IGAMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go