Is La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas Gluten Free?

Description
La Banderita Carb Counter Flour Tortillas are a fresh and daily-made bread alternative that are perfect for the keto diet. Made with whole wheat, these tortillas offer 11 grams of dietary fiber, making them a great choice for low carb diets. People really enjoy the taste of these tortillas and find them to be ideal for quick homemade tacos. With their high fiber content and low carb count, La Banderita Carb Counter Tortillas are a popular choice among those following a low carb lifestyle. They are versatile and can be used in various entrees.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- wheat
- modified wheat starch
- enriched unbleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
La Banderita Carb Counter Flour Tortillas are a fresh and daily-made bread alternative that are perfect for the keto diet. Made with whole wheat, these tortillas offer 11 grams of dietary fiber, making them a great choice for low carb diets. People really enjoy the taste of these tortillas and find them to be ideal for quick homemade tacos. With their high fiber content and low carb count, La Banderita Carb Counter Tortillas are a popular choice among those following a low carb lifestyle. They are versatile and can be used in various entrees.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Aluminum-free Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (fumaric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite). Contains Wheat.
Check La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Banderita Carb Counter Carb Lean Tortillas is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


