Is LA BANDERITA FLOUR TORTILLAS - 20ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
La Banderita Flour Tortillas 20ct are known for their freshness and high quality ingredients. These tortillas are made with ingredients that preserve their softness, allowing them to remain strong even when filled with multiple toppings. The presentation of these tortillas makes them perfect for family dinners. The ingredients used in La Banderita Flour Tortillas are sustainably sourced, particularly the palm oil, which is also free from sugar, trans fat, and cholesterol. These tortillas are kosher parve certified. People have praised La Banderita Flour Tortillas as the best in the market, and they are known for their freshness and softness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- lecithin
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
La Banderita Flour Tortillas 20ct are known for their freshness and high quality ingredients. These tortillas are made with ingredients that preserve their softness, allowing them to remain strong even when filled with multiple toppings. The presentation of these tortillas makes them perfect for family dinners. The ingredients used in La Banderita Flour Tortillas are sustainably sourced, particularly the palm oil, which is also free from sugar, trans fat, and cholesterol. These tortillas are kosher parve certified. People have praised La Banderita Flour Tortillas as the best in the market, and they are known for their freshness and softness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL AND OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ALUMINUM-FREE LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT PROTEIN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (FUMARIC ACID, GUM BLEND, LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check LA BANDERITA FLOUR TORTILLAS - 20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA BANDERITA FLOUR TORTILLAS - 20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
LA BANDERITA FLOUR TORTILLAS - 20ct is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


