Is La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- enriched unbleached flour
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm Oil and/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Aluminum-Free Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).
Check La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


