Is LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • lecithin
  • monocalcium phosphate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Banderita whole wheat wraps 8ct are highly regarded for their great taste. These wraps are made with whole wheat and come in a pack of 8. They offer a convenient and healthy option for creating delicious and satisfying meals. With positive feedback from consumers, these wraps are a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious alternative for their culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, ALUMINUM-FREE LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (LECITHIN, FUMARIC ACID, GUM BLEND, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking