Is LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT Vegetarian?

Description
La Banderita whole wheat wraps 8ct are highly regarded for their great taste. These wraps are made with whole wheat and come in a pack of 8. They offer a convenient and healthy option for creating delicious and satisfying meals. With positive feedback from consumers, these wraps are a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious alternative for their culinary creations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
La Banderita whole wheat wraps 8ct are highly regarded for their great taste. These wraps are made with whole wheat and come in a pack of 8. They offer a convenient and healthy option for creating delicious and satisfying meals. With positive feedback from consumers, these wraps are a popular choice for those seeking a tasty and nutritious alternative for their culinary creations.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, ALUMINUM-FREE LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (LECITHIN, FUMARIC ACID, GUM BLEND, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


