Is La Bonne Vie Cheese Goat Garlic & Herb - 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Garlic Powder, Marjoram, Oregano, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet, Pasteurized Goat Milk, Rennet
Check La Bonne Vie Cheese Goat Garlic & Herb - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Bonne Vie Cheese Goat Garlic & Herb - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
La Bonne Vie Cheese Goat Garlic & Herb - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


