Is La Boucherie Chicken Stuffed with Jalapeno Cornbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • golden velvet cheese
  • milk
  • cream corn
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (UP TO 2% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, VINEGAR), CREAM CORN (CORN, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), MILK (VITAMIN D3), ENRICHED DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAY CONTAIN: (WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY), GOLDEN VELVET CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), EGGS (GRADE AA LARGE EGGS), ONIONS, PURE CORN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, IODIZED SALT), SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check La Boucherie Chicken Stuffed with Jalapeno Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Boucherie Chicken Stuffed with Jalapeno Cornbread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry