Is La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat Vegetarian?

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate core, offering a mildly sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and crisp exterior yielding a soft, tender interior. Often enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee. Reviewers commonly note flakiness and chocolate filling, with occasional comments about variability in freshness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate core, offering a mildly sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and crisp exterior yielding a soft, tender interior. Often enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee. Reviewers commonly note flakiness and chocolate filling, with occasional comments about variability in freshness between batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil *, Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Leavening (water, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour), Water, Sugar, Eggs, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Carob Germ Flour, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Locust Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant, *sustainable Sourced. Contains: Eggs, Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Boulangere La Brioche Sliced
Vicks VapoRub Original Cough Suppressant Topical Analgesic Ointment 3.53 oz, Best used for relief from cold symptoms, aches, and pains
Dove Sensitive Skin 8 Bars Pains 850g
Irresistibles Finesse 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Chocolat Noir
Christie Chips Ahoy Chunks Morceaux De Chocolat
About this product
Bread · Piece


