Is La Boulangerie Double Chocolate Caramel Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folate, Enzyme), Caramel (sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Mono-diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch (identity Preserved) Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg. Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check La Boulangerie Double Chocolate Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go