Is La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low sodium sliced smoked ham water added
  • milk protein
  • casein
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • cured with water
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • +5 more

low sodium sliced smoked ham water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Enzymes), Low Sodium Sliced Smoked Ham Water Added (cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Milk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Deactivated Yeast, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Milk Protein (casein), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go