Is La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- casein
- milk
- milk powder
- cream
- butter
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Enzymes), Low Sodium Sliced Smoked Ham Water Added (cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Milk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Deactivated Yeast, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Milk Protein (casein), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
About this product
Snack · Piece


