Is La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- low sodium sliced smoked ham water added
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- +2 more
low sodium sliced smoked ham water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Enzymes), Low Sodium Sliced Smoked Ham Water Added (cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Milk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Deactivated Yeast, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Milk Protein (casein), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
About this product
Snack · Piece


