Is La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Water, Sour Culture, Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Wheat, Dark Rye Flour, Malt Powder, Hulled Millet, Flax Seeds, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Barley, Salt, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Yeast, Cracked Oats, Cracked Millet, Cracked Corn, Cracked Soy Beans, Cracked Brown Rice, Semolina, Cracked Flax Seed, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Unbleached Flour, Ferrous Sulfate

Check La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking