Is La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Water, Sour Culture, Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Wheat, Dark Rye Flour, Malt Powder, Hulled Millet, Flax Seeds, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Barley, Salt, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Yeast, Cracked Oats, Cracked Millet, Cracked Corn, Cracked Soy Beans, Cracked Brown Rice, Semolina, Cracked Flax Seed, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Unbleached Flour, Ferrous Sulfate
Check La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


