Is La Cage BBQ Ribs Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sugar salt tomato powder onion powder maltodextrin paprika - spices garlic powder rice concentrate vinegar citric acid natural smoke flavor
sugar salt tomato powder onion powder maltodextrin paprika - spices garlic powder rice concentrate vinegar citric acid natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn Vegetable Oils (canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene) Sugar Salt Tomato Powder Onion Powder Maltodextrin Paprika - Spices Garlic Powder Rice Concentrate Vinegar Citric Acid Natural Smoke Flavor. May Contain: Soy.
Check La Cage BBQ Ribs Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Cage BBQ Ribs Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


