Is La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • uht cream
  • pasteurised cows' milk
  • 471
  • 1442

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cream
uht cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cows' Milk, UHT Cream [Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (460, 466, 452), Emulsifier (471)], Salt, Non-Animal Rennet, Starter Culture (Milk).

Check La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g | Spoonful