Is La Casa Del Formaggio Grated Pecorino Cheese Cheese 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cows' milk
  • pecorino cheese

pasteurised cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecorino Cheese (Pasteurised Cows' Milk, Salt, Sta rter Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Lipase), Rice Fl o ur (to prevent caking)

Check La Casa Del Formaggio Grated Pecorino Cheese Cheese 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSandwich