Is LA CHOCOLAT, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA, MOCHA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES(CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR), KOSHER GELATIN, COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE(TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE(TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.

Check LA CHOCOLAT, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie