Is LA CHOCOLAT, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA, MOCHA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate pieces

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES(CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR), KOSHER GELATIN, COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE(TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE(TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.

Check LA CHOCOLAT, PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie