Is La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Stabilizer, Emulsifier, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin
Check La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


