Is La Choy Chop Suey Vegetables, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Canned mix delivers a mild, savory flavor with a crisp-tender texture, commonly used to speed stir-fries, noodle dishes, soups, and casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and reliable pantry-ready use, while noting occasional variability in bite and seasoning; frequently chosen for quick meal preparation and simple vegetable add-ins in everyday home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned mix delivers a mild, savory flavor with a crisp-tender texture, commonly used to speed stir-fries, noodle dishes, soups, and casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and reliable pantry-ready use, while noting occasional variability in bite and seasoning; frequently chosen for quick meal preparation and simple vegetable add-ins in everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Bean Sprouts, Celery, Water, Salt, Water Chestnuts, Onions, Carrots, Bamboo Shoots, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Citric Acid, Flavor
Check La Choy Chop Suey Vegetables, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Choy Chop Suey Vegetables, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Choy Chop Suey Vegetables, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


