Is LA CHOY, GENERAL TAO SAUCE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE CONCENTRATE [ WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), RICE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SESAME OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON EXTRACT).

Check LA CHOY, GENERAL TAO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading