Is La Choy Miso Soup, Miso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- white miso paste
- soy sauce
- miso powder
- miso
- dried tofu
- modified corn starch, dried tofu
- soybeans
- miso paste
white miso paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MISO PASTE (SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER), GREEN ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED TOFU (SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, RICE VINEGAR, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, MISO [WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT], PLUM PUREE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], GARLIC, CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES), MISO POWDER (WHITE MISO PASTE [SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), MUSHROOM POWDER, SEAWEED POWDER.
Check La Choy Miso Soup, Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Choy Miso Soup, Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Pouch


