Is La Colonial flour tortillas Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine
- enzyme
- mono diglycerides guar gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains less than 2% of the following Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate (a preservative), Mono Diglycerides Guar Gum, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (a preservative), Fuman Acid, Methyl and Propyl Parabens (preservatives Dough Conditioners (Enzyme, L-Cysteine and Sodium Metabisulfit 49.0g 7.0g 456mg 025299 89628 8 Manufactunt by: LA COLONIAL TORTILA PRODUCTS, INC. 543 Monterey Pass Rd., Monterey Park, CA 91754 retuoton
Check La Colonial flour tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Colonial flour tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


