Is La Colonial flour tortillas Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzyme
- L-cysteine
- mono diglycerides guar gum
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains less than 2% of the following Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate (a preservative), Mono Diglycerides Guar Gum, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (a preservative), Fuman Acid, Methyl and Propyl Parabens (preservatives Dough Conditioners (Enzyme, L-Cysteine and Sodium Metabisulfit 49.0g 7.0g 456mg 025299 89628 8 Manufactunt by: LA COLONIAL TORTILA PRODUCTS, INC. 543 Monterey Pass Rd., Monterey Park, CA 91754 retuoton
Check La Colonial flour tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Colonial flour tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


