Is La Costeña® Pickled Jalapeño Nacho Slices 12 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy jalapeño slices deliver moderate heat and a crisp yet tender bite; shoppers commonly add them to nachos, tacos, burgers, pizzas, salads, and dips. Reviewers praise consistent flavor, convenient slice size, and versatility, while some note occasional variation in tang intensity or texture between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, Onions, Spices And Soybean Oil

Check La Costeña® Pickled Jalapeño Nacho Slices 12 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costeña® Pickled Jalapeño Nacho Slices 12 oz. Can is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSalad