Is La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth powder
- chicken meat
- pork lard
chicken broth powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, PORK LARD, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CHICKEN MEAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVES) IODIZED SALT, SOYBEAN OIL AND SPICES.
Check La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


