Is La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth powder
- chicken meat
- pork lard
chicken broth powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, PORK LARD, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CHICKEN MEAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVES) IODIZED SALT, SOYBEAN OIL AND SPICES.
Check La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


