Is La Costena Refried Black Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork lard

pork lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Pork Lard, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices

Check La Costena Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena Refried Black Beans is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwichMeal Prep