Is La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans With Chipotle 20.5 Oz. Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beans, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Soybean Oil And Spices), Lard, Onion, Salt, Jalapeno And Garlic

Check La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans With Chipotle 20.5 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans With Chipotle 20.5 Oz. Can is available at 4 retailers

IGATargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepTopping