Is La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Canned whole black beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and tender, creamy texture, suitable for soups, salads, burritos, tacos, rice bowls, and pureed dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience for quick meals, with occasional mentions of variable bean firmness or dented cans upon delivery and some packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Onion, Tomato Paste, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Soybean Oil And Spices

Check La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSalad