Is LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- humanely raised pork
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HUMANELY RAISED PORK[tilde], BEETS, GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], GROUND FENNEL, POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, DEHYDRATED BEET POWDER, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, LEMON FLAVORING [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK
Where to buy
LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


