Is La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soft wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 60%: Cooked Prawn 20% [Prawn ( Crustacean ) 98%, Sunflower Oil], Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Tomato Concentrate 11%, Tomato Purée 10%, Grated Cheese (from Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ), Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Butter (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Sunflower Oil, Roasted Garlic 2%, Salt, Parsley 1%, Natural Flavourings, Chilli Pepper 0.2%, Lemon Zest, Thyme, Oregano, Pasta 40%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina

Check La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go