Is La Famiglia Rana Pomodorini, Basil & Mozzarella Flatbread 205g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mozzarella cheese
- from milk
- calcium carbonate
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (From Milk ) (4.5%), Cherry Tomato (4%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Juice, Durum Wheat Semolina, Sundried Tomato (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Pulp, Basil (0.5%), Tomato, Malted Wheat Flour, Onion, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check La Famiglia Rana Pomodorini, Basil & Mozzarella Flatbread 205g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Pomodorini, Basil & Mozzarella Flatbread 205g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Sheet


