Is La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ricotta cheese
- from milk
- whey powder
- mozzarella cheese
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 58%: Cooked Sausage 22% (Pork 97%, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 20%, Tomato Purée, Chopped Tomatoes 11%, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, 'nduja Sausage (Pork Fat, Pork Meat, Sweet and Spicy Pepper, Salt), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dehydrated Hot Chilli Pepper 0.1%, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


