Is La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked Beef Sauce 600g: Water, Beef 25%, Red Wine (Grape, Concentrated Must Grape), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Lomato Purée, Carrots 4%, Celery , Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Garlic, Sage, Thyme, Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Fresh Egg Pasta 200g: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs 18%, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O. Cheese 14g: Milk , Salt, Rennet, **P.D.O. Protected Designation of Origin

Check La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go