Is La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey powder
  • full fat hard cheese
  • from milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi 70%: Potato Purée 61% (Water, Potato Flakes), Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Filling 30%: Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 30%, Tomato Concentrate 14%, Tomato Purée 14%, Potato Flakes 8%, Full Fat Hard Cheese (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Potato Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano

Check La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch