Is La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey powder
  • full fat hard cheese
  • from milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi 70%: Potato Purée 61% (Water, Potato Flakes), Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Filling 30%: Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 30%, Tomato Concentrate 14%, Tomato Purée 14%, Potato Flakes 8%, Full Fat Hard Cheese (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Potato Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano

Check La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch