Is La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs 18
  • durum wheat semolina
  • beef 25
  • slow cooked beef sauce 600g: water
  • rennet
  • natural flavourings

milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs 18
durum wheat semolina
beef 25

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked Beef Sauce 600g: Water, Beef 25%, Red Wine (Grape, Concentrated Must Grape), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Lomato Purée, Carrots 4%, Celery , Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Garlic, Sage, Thyme, Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Fresh Egg Pasta 200g: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs 18%, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O. Cheese 14g: Milk , Salt, Rennet, **P.D.O. Protected Designation of Origin

Check La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go