Is La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef 25
- slow cooked beef sauce 600g: water
- rennet
- natural flavourings
beef 25
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Slow Cooked Beef Sauce 600g: Water, Beef 25%, Red Wine (Grape, Concentrated Must Grape), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Lomato Purée, Carrots 4%, Celery , Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Garlic, Sage, Thyme, Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Fresh Egg Pasta 200g: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs 18%, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O. Cheese 14g: Milk , Salt, Rennet, **P.D.O. Protected Designation of Origin
Check La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


