Is La Fernandière Bacon & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride), Flavour, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Smoke. *may Or May Not Be Present. Cheddar Cheese (milk), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Vegetable Casing (sodium Alginate), Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Potato Maltodextrin), Spices (mustard), Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Milk.

Check La Fernandière Bacon & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch