Is LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CHERRY JAM (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN), CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA COOKIE GRANULES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT. SUNFLOWER, OLIVE), COCOA), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (COCOA, LOW FAT COCOA, COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, SEMI-CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), LOW FAT COCOA, BUTTER, EGGS*, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM
Check LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


