Is LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate
  • butter
  • chocolate shavings

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CHERRY JAM (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN), CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA COOKIE GRANULES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT. SUNFLOWER, OLIVE), COCOA), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (COCOA, LOW FAT COCOA, COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, SEMI-CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), LOW FAT COCOA, BUTTER, EGGS*, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM

Check LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go