Is LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CHERRY JAM (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN), CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA COOKIE GRANULES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT. SUNFLOWER, OLIVE), COCOA), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (COCOA, LOW FAT COCOA, COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, SEMI-CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), LOW FAT COCOA, BUTTER, EGGS*, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM
Check LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Organics Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham 6oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


